Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory studies

From: Fatal cardiac arrest in an adult patient with euthyroid anti-SSA/Ro-positive connective tissue disease: a case report

Parameter Level Normal
TSH 13.83 mIU/L 0.30 – 3.94
T3 1.89 pg/mL 2.42 – 4.36
ACTH 1601 pg/mL 5.0 – 47.0
Hematocrit 29.7% 37 – 52
Hemoglobin 9.9 g/dL 12 – 18)
Immunoglobulin G 4040 mg/dL 751 – 1560
Kappa light chains 48.7 mg/dL absent
Direct Coombs' positive negative
Beta-2 microglobulin 4.2 mg/L 1.0 – 1.9
D-dimer 2527 ng/ml <500
Factor V Leiden mutation heterozygote absent
ANA > 1/1280 "speckled" absent
RNP/Sm positive negative
SS-A/Ro positive negative
  1. Test results within normal range: electrolytes (including calcium), glucose, kidney and liver function tests, white blood cell count with differential and platelets, free T4, IgM, IgA, indirect Coombs' test, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, C-reactive protein, troponin T; global coagulation parameters; urine analysis, urinary free lambda light chains; anti-extractable nuclear antigens antibodies (SS-B/La, Scl-70 and Jo-1), anti-dsDNA; anti-mitochondrial (AMA), anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic (ANCA) against myeloperoxidase (MPO) and proteinase-3 (PR3), anti-liver kidney microsomal, anti-parietal cell, anti-transglutaminase IgA and IgG, and anti-cardiolipin IgG and IgM antibodies; rheumatoid factor; angiotensin converting enzyme; complement levels C3 and C4; candida culture, serology on single determination for hepatitis viruses A, B and C, human immunodeficiency virus antigen/antibody, cytomegalovirus, herpes simplex virus-1 and -2, and varicella-zoster virus. Elevated ACTH reduced within days to normal values upon administration of increased doses of cortisone acetate resulting in cortisol levels of around 400 ng/mL (normal range: 65 – 250).
  2. Abbreviations: ANA, antinuclear antibodies; RNP/Sm, combined nuclear ribonucleoprotein Smith antigen.